Entries in Tony Nominations (2)

Saturday
Apr272019

AND OUR NOMINATION GOES TO... // MATEO & RICKY'S TONY NOMINATIONS

BY MATEO MORENO

BY RICKY JONES

We here at "The ArtsWire Weekly" LOVE Musical Theatre. So much that two of us started our own Tony Nominations (which are set to be officially announced Tuesday April 30th at 8:30AM). Below you'll see what Ricky and Mateo would nominate if they had their choice. It's funny to note that many of them are the same, i.e. "Great minds think alike." But there are some definite changes in their paths. So check out our noms and compare to what actually DID get nominated!

 

 

BEST MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • HADESTOWN
  • THE PROM
  • TOOTSIE
  • BEETLEJUICE

Ricky's Picks

  • HADESTOWN
  • THE PROM
  • BEETLEJUICE
  • TOOTSIE

 

BEST PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME
  • CHOIR BOY
  • TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
  • THE FERRYMAN

Ricky's Picks

  • TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
  • THE FERRYMAN
  • CHOIR BOY
  • INK
  • HILLARY AND CLINTON

 

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Mateo's Picks

  • OKLAHOMA!
  • KISS ME, KATE

Ricky's Picks

  • KISS ME, KATE
  • OKLAHOMA!

 

 

BEST PLAY REVIVAL

Mateo's Picks

  • TORCH SONG
  • BURN THIS
  • ALL MY SONS
  • KING LEAR

 Ricky's Picks

  • THE BOYS IN THE BAND
  • BURN THIS
  • THE WAVERLY GALLERY
  • ALL MY SONS
  • TORCH SONG

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Brooks Ashmanskas – THE PROM
  • Santino Fontana – TOOTSIE
  • Reeve Carney – HADESTOWN
  • Damon Daunno – OKLAHOMA
  • The Puppeteers – KING KONG

Ricky's Picks

  • Brooks Ashmankas - THE PROM
  • Alex Brightman - BEETLEJUICE
  • Santino Fontana - TOOTSIE
  • Will Chase - KISS ME KATE
  • Derrick Baskins - AIN'T TOO PROUD

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Beth Leavel – THE PROM
  • Stephanie J. Block – THE CHER SHOW
  • Sophia Anne Caruso – BEETLEJUICE
  • Rebecca Naomi Jones – OKLAHOMA
  • Caitlin Kinnunen – THE PROM

Ricky's Picks

  • Beth Level - THE PROM
  • Sophia Anne Caruso - BETTLEJUICE
  • Stephanie J. Block - THE CHER SHOW
  • Kelli O'Hara - KISS ME, KATE
  • Caitlin Kinnunen - THE PROM

 

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • George Salazar – BE MORE CHILL
  • Reg Rogers – TOOTSIE
  • Andre De Shields – HADESTOWN
  • Patrick Page – HADESTOWN
  • Damon Daunno – OKLAHOMA!

Ricky's Picks

  • Reg Rogers - TOOTSIE
  • Rob McClure - BEETLEJUICE
  • Andre De Shields - HADESTOWN
  • Patrick Vaill - OKLAHOMA!
  • Patrick Page - HADESTOWN

 

 

 

 

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Amber Gray – HADESTOWN
  • Bonnie Milligan – HEAD OVER HEELS
  • Leslie Kritzer – BEETLEJUICE
  • Ali Stroker – OKLAHOMA
  • Angie Schworer – THE PROM

Ricky's Picks

  • Leslie Kitzer - BEETLEJUICE
  • Ali Stroker - OKLAHOMA!
  • Mary Testa - OKLAHOMA!
  • Bonnie Milligan - HEAD OVER HEELS
  • Amber Grey - HADESTOWN

 

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Paddy Considine – THE FERRYMAN
  • Jeremy Pope – CHOIR BOY
  • Michael Urie – TORCH SONG
  • Jeff Daniels – TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
  • Jonny Lee Miller – INK

Ricky's Picks

  • Paddy Considine - THE FERRYMAN
  • Jeremy Pope - CHOIR BOY
  • Jeff Daniels - TO KILL A MOCKINBIRD
  • Brian Cranston - NETWORK
  • Jonny Lee Miller - INK

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Heidi Schreck – WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME
  • Kerry Washington – AMERICAN SON
  • Laura Donnelly – THE FERRYMAN
  • Annette Benning – ALL MY SONS
  • Janet McTeer – BERNHARDT/HAMLET

Ricky's Picks

  • Kerry Washington - AMERICAN SON
  • Glenda Jackson - KING LEAR
  • Annette Benning - ALL MY SONS
  • Elaine May - THE WAVERLY GALLERY
  • Laurie Metcalf - HILLARY AND CLINTON

 

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Bertie Carvel – INK
  • John Clay III – CHOIR BOY
  • Caleb Eberhardt – CHOIR BOY
  • Max Gordon Moore – THE NAP
  • Tom Glynn-Carney – THE FERRYMAN

Ricky's Picks

  • Brandon Uranowitz - BURN THIS
  • Bertie Carvel - INK
  • Tom Glynn-Carney - THE FERRYMAN
  • Zak Orth - HILLARY AND CLINTON
  • Benjamin Walker - ALL MY SONS

 

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Fionnula Flanagan – THE FERRYMAN
  • Ceila Keenan-Bolger – TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
  • Genevieve O’Reilly – THE FERRYMAN
  • Mercedes Ruehl – TORCH SONG
  • Julie White - GARY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS

Ricky's Picks

  • LaTanya Richardson Jackson - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
  • Joan Allen - THE WAVERLY GALLERY
  • Julie White - GARY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS
  • Dearbhla Molloy - THE FERRYMAN
  • Fionnula Flanagan - THE FERRYMAN

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Rachel Chavkin – HADESTOWN
  • Daniel Fish – OKLAHOMA!
  • Casey Nicholaw – THE PROM
  • Alex Timbers – BEETLEJUICE

Ricky's Picks

  • Alex Timbers - BEETLEJUICE
  • Rachel Chavkin - HADESTOWN
  • Casey Nicholaw - THE PROM
  • Scott Ellis - TOOTSIE

 

 

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Sam Mendes – THE FERRYMAN
  • Trip Cullman – CHOIR BOY
  • Rupert Goold – INK
  • Bartlett Sher – TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

Ricky's Picks

  • Sam Mendes - THE FERRYMAN
  • Rupert Goold - INK
  • Ivo Van Hove - NETWORK
  • Trip Cullman - CHOIR BOY

 

 

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Mateo's Picks

  • Anais Mitchell – HADESTOWN
  • Bryan Adams – PRETTY WOMAN
  • Matthew Skylar, Chad Beguelin – THE PROM
  • Danny Elfman – GARRY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS

Ricky's Picks

  • Anais Mitchell - HADESTOWN
  • Matthew Skylar, Chad Beguelin - THE PROM
  • David Yazbek - TOOTSIE
  • Jason Michael Webb, Fitz Patton - CHOIR BOY

 

 

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Mateo's Picks

  • David Neumann – HADESTOWN
  • Warren Carlyle – KISS ME, KATE
  • Sergio Trujillo – AIN'T TOO PROUD
  • Casey Nicholaw – THE PROM

 Ricky's Picks

  • Spender Liff - HEAD OVER HEELS
  • Casey Nicholaw - THE PROM
  • Connor Gallagher - BEETLEJUICE
  • Warren Carlyle - KISS ME, KATE

 

 

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Anais Mitchell – HADESTOWN
  • Bob Martin – THE PROM
  • Robert Horn – TOOTSIE
  • Scott Brown, Anthony King – BEETLEJUICE

Ricky's Picks

  • Scott Brown, Anthony King - BEETLEJUICE
  • Robert Horn - Tootsie
  • Anais Mitchell - HADESTOWN
  • Bob Martin, Chad Beguelin - THE PROM

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Rob Howell - THE FERRYMAN
  • Bunny Christie - INK
  • Jan Versweyveld - NETWORK
  • Derek McLane - AMERICAN SON

Ricky's Picks

  • Rob Howell - THE FERRYMAN
  • Beowulf Boritt - BERHARDT/HAMLET
  • Bunny Christie - INK
  • Jan Versweyveld - NETWORK

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Rachel Hauck - HADESTOWN
  • David Korins - BEETLEJUICE
  • Beowulf Boritt - BE MORE CHILL
  • Laura Jellinek - OKLAHOMA!

Ricky's Picks

  • David Korins - BEETLEJUICE
  • Peter England - KING KONG
  • Rachel Hauck - HADESTOWN
  • Laura Jellinek - OKLAHOMA!

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Peter Mumford - THE FERRYMAN
  • Peter Kaczorowski - AMERICAN SON
  • Jan Versweyveld, Tal Yarden - NETWORK
  • Peter Kaczorowski - CHOIR BOY

Ricky's Picks

  • Peter Mumford - THE PERRYMAN
  • Jan Versweyveld, Tal Yarden - NETWORK
  • Neil Austin - INK
  • Hugh Vanstone - THE BOYS IN THE BAND

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Bradley King - HADESTOWN
  • Kenneth Posner, Peter Nigrini - BEETLEJUICE
  • Natasha Katz - THE PROM
  • Kevin Adams - HEAD OVER HEELS

Ricky's Picks

  • Peter Mumford - KING KONG
  • Kenneth Posner, Peter Nigrini - BEETLEJUICE
  • Bradley King - HADESTOWN
  • Kevin Adams - THE CHER SHOW

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Ann Roth - GARY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS
  • Jane Greenwood - ALL MY SONS
  • Bunnie Christie - INK
  • Rob Howell - THE FERRYMAN

Ricky's Picks

  • Toni-Leslie James - BERNHARDT/HAMLET
  • David Zinn - THE BOYS IN THE BAND
  • Ann Roth - GARY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS
  • Clint Ramos - TORCH SONG

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Michael Krass - HADESTOWN
  • William Ivey Long - BEETLEJUICE
  • Arianne Phillips - HEAD OVER HEELS
  • Matthew Patchman - THE PROM

Ricky's Picks

  • Arianne Phillips - HEAD OVER HEELS
  • William Ivey Long - BEETLEJUICE
  • Bob Mackie - THE CHER SHOW
  • Michael Krass - HADESTOWN

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Mateo's Picks

  • Nick Powell - THE FERRYMAN
  • Fitz Patton - CHOIR BOY
  • Eric Sleichim - NETWORK
  • Adam Cork - INK

Ricky's Picks

  • Nick Powell - THE FERRYMAN
  • Adam Cork - INK
  • Fitz Patton - CHOIR BOY
  • Scott Lehrer - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Mateo's Picks

  • Nevin Steinberg, Jessica Paz - HADESTOWN
  • Ryan Rumery - BE MORE CHILL
  • Peter Hylenski - BEETLEJUICE
  • Brian Ronan - THE PROM

Ricky's Picks

  • Peter Hylenski - KING KONG
  • Nevin Steinberg, Jessica Paz - HADESTOWN
  • Nevin Steinberg - THE CHER SHOW
  • Ryan Rymery - BE MORE CHILL

 

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Mateo's Picks

  • Michael Chorney, Todd Sickafoose - HADESTOWN
  • Simon Hale - TOOTSIE
  • Larry Hochman, John Clancy - THE PROM
  • Larry Hochman - KISS ME, KATE

Ricky's Picks

  • Michael Chorney, Todd Sickafoose - HADESTOWN
  • Larry Hochman, John Clancy - THE PROM
  • Simon Hale - TOOTSIE
  • Tom Kitt - HEAD OVER HEELS
Tuesday
Apr282015

AND THE TONY NOMINATED SHOWS ARE...

BY MATEO MORENO


The 69th Annual Tony Awards were announced this morning (Thanks Mary Louise Parker and Bruce Willis!) and there was a lot of love for AN AMERICAN IN PARIS, FUN HOME, SOMETHING ROTTEN, CURIOUS INCIDENT, & HAND TO GOD! Lots of predictable winners, some random inclusions (Hi Victoria Clarke), and noticable exclusions (Sorry The Last Ship...). Here's a list of what the Tony Committee is nominating this year.

Best Play

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Disgraced

Hand to God

Wolf Hall Parts One & Two


Best Musical

An American in Paris

 

Fun Home

 

Something Rotten!

 

The Visit

 


Best Revival of a Play

The Elephant Man

 

Skylight

 

This Is Our Youth

 

You Can’t Take It with You

 


Best Revival of a Musical

The King and I

On the Town

On the Twentieth Century


Best Book of a Musical

An American in Paris

Craig Lucas

Fun Home

Lisa Kron

Something Rotten!

Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell

The Visit

Terrence McNally


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Fun Home

Music: Jeanine Tesori
Lyrics: Lisa Kron

The Last Ship

Music & Lyrics: Sting

Something Rotten!

Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick

The Visit

Music: John Kander
Lyrics: Fred Ebb


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Geneva Carr, Hand to God
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Ruth Wilson, Constellations


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Ken Watanabe, The King and I
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Beth Malone, Fun Home
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Matthew Beard, Skylight
K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
Julie White, Airline Highway


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
Max von Essen, An American in Paris


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Victoria Clark, Gigi
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Emily Skeggs, Fun Home


Best Scenic Design of a Play

Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, Skylight
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris
David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I
David Zinn, Fun Home


Best Costume Design of a Play

Bob Crowley, The Audience
Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Zinn, Airline Highway


Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
Catherine Zuber, The King and I


Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable and David Plater, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Natasha Katz, Skylight
Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Donald Holder, The King and I
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

 

Best Direction of a Play

Stephen Daldry, Skylight
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God


Best Direction of a Musical

Sam Gold, Fun Home
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
John Rando, On the Town
Bartlett Sher, The King and I
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris


Best Choreography

Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris


Best Orchestrations

Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, An American in Paris
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

 

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

 

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Tommy Tune

 

Special Tony Award

John Cameron Mitchell

 

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio

 

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Stephen Schwartz

 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Arnold Abramson

Adrian Bryan-Brown

Gene O’Donovan

 

The 69th Annual Tony Awards, presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, will be broadcast live on CBS June 7 from Radio City Music Hall beginning at 8 PM ET.

Tony winners Kristin Chenoweth and Alan Cumming will host this year's ceremony.